NY 851453

MAY 03 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 851453

Mr. Thomas P. Steindler
Anderson, Hibey Nauheim & Blair
1708 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20009

RE: The tariff classification of CNC pallet-type multistation transfer machines from Japan.

Dear Mr. Steindler:

In your letter dated April 10, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first transfer line (Serial # T4760) is a 20 station line for machining a steering knuckle including stations for milling, drilling chamfering, spot facing, boring, grooving and tapping, and hole diameter measuring. The second (T4745) is a 13 station line for carrier axle machining including milling, drilling and reaming stations. The third (T4747) has 15 stations for left lower arm machining including milling, drilling, boring and chamfering stations. Finally, the fourth (T4748) is a 15 station line for right lower arm machining including milling, drilling, finish boring and spot facing stations. All four lines include loading, unloading, washing and idle stations. In a followup letter of April 24, 1990 you have indicated that Toyoda intends to import all or substantially all of the components of each of the multistation transfer lines in single shipments.

The applicable subheading for the CNC pallet-type multistation transfer machines will be 8457.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for multistation transfer machines. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Machines classifiable under subheading 8457.30 are not subject to the Voluntary Restraint Agreements with Japan on machine tools.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport